Olivier Award nominations 2015

Sorry, no compatible source and playback technology were found for this video. Try using another browser like Chrome or download the latest Adobe Flash Player.

Sorry, video is not available for your device…

Olivier Award nominations 2015

James McAvoy and Lesley Manville will be unveiling this year’s Olivier Award nominations in Holborn. 

The awards honour the brightest talent in British theatre and include four nominees for the This Morning Audience Award, the only prize voted for by the public. 

Best actor

Richard Armitage for The Crucible at Old Vic
James McAvoy for The Ruling Class at Trafalgar Studio 1
Tim Pigott-Smith for King Charles III at Almeida theatre and Wyndham’s theatre
Mark Strong for A View from the Bridge at Young Vic and Wyndham’s theatre

Best actress

Gillian Anderson for A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic
Kristin Scott Thomas for Electra at Old Vic
Imelda Staunton for Good People at Hampstead theatre and Noël Coward theatre
Penelope Wilton for Taken at Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best actor in a supporting role

David Calder for The Nether at Duke of York’s theatre
Richard Goulding for King Charles III at Almeida theatre and Wyndham’s theatre
John Light for Taken at Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket
Nathaniel Parker for Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at Aldwych theatre

Best actress in a supporting role

Phoebe Fox for A View from the Bridge at Young Vic and Wyndham’s theatre
The Girls playing Iris for The Nether at Duke of York’s theatre
Angela Lansbury for Blithe Spirit at Gielgud theatre
Lydia Wilson for King Charles III at Almeida theatre and Wyndham’s theatre

Best director

Rupert Goold for King Charles III at Almeida theatre and Wyndham’s theatre
Jeremy Herrin for Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at Aldwych theatre
Josie Rourke for City of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
Ivo Van Hove for A View from the Bridge at Young Vic and Wyndham’s theatre

Best revival

A View from the Bridge at Young Vic and Wyndham’s theatre
A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic
The Crucible at Old Vic
My Night With Reg at Donmar Warehouse and Apollo theatre
Skylight at Wyndham’s theatre

White Light award for best lighting design

Jon Clark for King Charles III at Almeida theatre and Wyndham’s theatre
Paule Constable and David Plater for Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at Aldwych theatre
Howard Harrison for City of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
Jan Versweyveld for A View from the Bridge at Young Vic and Wyndham’s theatre

Best sound design

Tom Gibbons for A View from the Bridge at Young Vic and Wyndham’s theatre
Matt McKenzie for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead theatre and Harold Pinter theatre
Gareth Owen for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury theatre
Brian Ronan for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych theatre

Best entertainment and family

Dance ’Til Dawn at Aldwych theatre
Hetty Feather at Vaudeville theatre
La Soirée at La Soirée Spiegeltent

Best costume design

Rob Jones for City of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
Christopher Oram for Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at Aldwych theatre
Paul Tazewell for Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre
Alejo Vietti for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

XL Video award for best set design

Bunny Christie for Made in Dagenham at Adelphi theatre
Es Devlin for The Nether at Duke of York’s theatre
Rob Jones for City of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
Jan Versweyveld for A View from the Bridge at Young Vic and Wyndham’s theatre

Best new dance production

32 Rue Vandenbranden by Peeping Tom at Barbican
Mats Ek’s Juliet and Romeo by Royal Swedish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
Tabac Rouge by Compagnie du Hanneton/James Thiérrée at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding achievement in dance

Christopher Wheeldon for The Winter’s Tale at Royal Opera House
Crystal Pite for her choreography in the productions of The Associates – A Picture of You Falling, The Tempest Replica and Polaris at Sadler’s Wells
Rocio Molina for Bosque Ardora at Barbican
The Elders Project as part of the Elixir festival at Sadler’s Wells

Virgin Atlantic best new play

King Charles III at Almeida theatre and Wyndham’s theatre
The Nether at Duke of York’s theatre
Taken at Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket
Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at Aldwych theatre

This Morning audience award

Billy Elliot the Musical at Victoria Palace theatre
Jersey Boys at Piccadilly theatre
Matilda the Musical at Cambridge theatre
Wicked at Apollo Victoria theatre

Best new comedy

Handbagged at Vaudeville theatre
The Play That Goes Wrong at Duchess theatre
Shakespeare in Love at Noël Coward theatre

Magic Radio best musical revival

Cats at London Palladium
City of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre
Miss Saigon at Prince Edward theatre

Best new opera production

Benvenuto Cellini at London Coliseum
Dialogues Des Carmélites at Royal Opera House
Die Frau Ohne Schatten at Royal Opera House
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg at London Coliseum

Outstanding achievement in opera

Jonas Kaufmann for Andrea Chénier and Manon Lescaut at Royal Opera House
Richard Jones for his direction of The Girl of the Golden West, The Mastersingers of Nuremberg and Rodelinda at London Coliseum
Royal Opera House and Early Opera Company for their offsite programme at Sam Wanamaker Playhouse and Roundhouse
Welsh National Opera Chorus for Moses und Aron at Royal Opera House

Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre

Bull at The Maria at Young Vic
Four Minutes Twelve Seconds at Hampstead Downstairs
Juma Sharkah for her performance in Liberian Girl at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
Tanya Moodie for her performances in Intimate Apparel at Park theatre and The House That Will Not Stand at Tricycle theatre

Best theatre choreographer

Jerry Mitchell for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (musical) at Savoy theatre
Annie-B Parson for Here Lies Love at National theatre, Dorfman
Josh Prince for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych theatre
Sergio Trujillo for Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre

Autograph Sound award for outstanding achievement in music

The orchestra for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych theatre
David Byrne and Fatboy Slim for Here Lies Love at National theatre, Dorfman
David Bryan, Joe DiPietro, Tim Sutton and the Memphis band for Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre
Ray Davies for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead theatre and Harold Pinter theatre

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical

Rolan Bell for Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre
George Maguire for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead theatre and Harold Pinter theatre
Ian McIntosh for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych theatre
Jason Pennycooke for Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

Samantha Bond for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (musical) at Savoy theatre
Haydn Gwynne for Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown the Musical at Playhouse theatre
Nicole Scherzinger for Cats at London Palladium
Lorna Want for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych theatre

Best actor in a musical

Jon Jon Briones for Miss Saigon at Prince Edward theatre
John Dagleish for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead theatre and Harold Pinter theatre
Killian Donnelly for Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre
Brandon Victor Dixon for The Scottsboro Boys at Garrick theatre

Best actress in a musical

Gemma Arterton for Made in Dagenham at Adelphi theatre
Katie Brayben for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych theatre
Tamsin Greig for Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown the Musical at Playhouse theatre
Beverley Knight for Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre

Mastercard best new musical

Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych theatre
Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman
Memphis the Musical at Shaftesbury theatre
Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead theatre and Harold Pinter theatre

 

Related articles

More in News

Sexual abuse victim Ione Wells on how she found hope again

While her own attacker reflects on his actions – Ms Wells hosts workshops in schools and colleges to talk to young people about consent

Lord Leach: Only 'big picture' reform will keep Britain in the EU

Through his think-tank Open Europe, Lord Leach is at the heart of the referendum debate, consulted by both camps. He explains to Margareta Pagano...

Ex-Autonomy chiefs say HP was warned over revenue growth

A due diligence report  for HP mentioned accounting differences